Championships · Aracaju 2014

2014 Junior Pan American Championships, Aracaju

The 2014 Junior Pan American Championships brought 83 junior artistic gymnasts from 18 nations to Aracaju, Brazil, from 26 to 30 March 2014. The United States won the men's team title, Canada the women's, and Brazil the most gold medals.

Updated 4 min read
On this page
  1. At a glance
  2. Men's team competition
  3. Women's team competition
  4. Medals by nation
  5. Places at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games
  6. Where Aracaju 2014 fits
  7. Sources and the old result files
  8. Frequently asked questions

At a glance

The 2014 Junior Pan American Artistic Gymnastics Championships
Official nameCampeonato Panamericano Juvenil de Gimnasia Artística
Dates26–30 March 2014: team, all-around and apparatus qualification on 29 March, apparatus finals on 30 March
Host cityAracaju, capital of the state of Sergipe, Brazil
Men43 gymnasts from 16 nations, 8 of them with a team
Women40 gymnasts from 16 nations, 7 of them with a team
NationsArgentina, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, the Cayman Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Puerto Rico, Uruguay, the United States and Venezuela
Also decidedThe Americas' places in artistic gymnastics at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games

The result sheets carry a Spanish title, Campeonato Panamericano Juvenil de Gimnasia Artística, over column headings in Portuguese, the host's language: Competição para equipes for the team competition, Competição individual for the all-around and Competição por aparelho for each apparatus. Men's artistic gymnastics appears as GAM and women's as GAF.

Men's team competition

The United States won on 245.870 points, 10.470 ahead of Brazil, with the highest team score on all six apparatus; Canada took bronze. Each team had four gymnasts, and the best three scores on each apparatus counted.

Men's team competition, 29 March 2014 (best three scores per apparatus)
NationFloorPommel horseRingsVaultParallel barsHorizontal barTotal
1. United States (USA)40.03441.13441.03441.90041.30140.467245.870
2. Brazil (BRA)39.56738.40039.53340.36738.13339.400235.400
3. Canada (CAN)39.50038.13339.30040.10039.06636.934233.033
4. Mexico (MEX)37.56735.73336.33340.20036.93336.434223.200
5. Peru (PER)37.40035.83336.03338.43337.76635.400220.865
6. Colombia (COL)37.53432.20037.83338.53337.73436.500220.334
7. Argentina (ARG)38.23331.40035.93439.10035.96734.700215.334
8. Ecuador (ECU)35.33333.89933.60036.83435.23435.133210.033

The 8 teams account for 32 of the 43 men; the other 11 competed as individuals for 8 more nations, from Bolivia to Uruguay, and could still reach the all-around ranking and the apparatus finals.

Women's team competition

Canada beat Brazil by 0.667 points, leading on vault, uneven bars and floor; Brazil had the best team score on balance beam. Mexico finished third. Ecuador and Costa Rica fielded three gymnasts rather than four, so all three of their scores counted on every apparatus.

Women's team competition, 29 March 2014 (best three scores per apparatus)
NationVaultUneven barsBalance beamFloorTotal
1. Canada (CAN)42.93339.30040.50041.500164.233
2. Brazil (BRA)42.60038.50041.06641.400163.566
3. Mexico (MEX)41.59936.40037.06638.334153.399
4. Guatemala (GUA)37.66731.06734.90036.467140.101
5. Argentina (ARG)38.56731.13332.86636.866139.432
6. Ecuador (ECU)37.36727.20033.00033.567131.134
7. Costa Rica (CRC)36.43325.90031.40034.667128.400

No junior women from the United States appear on the sheets, so the women's events were decided between Brazil, Canada and Mexico at the top, with Guatemala and Argentina next among the teams.

Medals by nation

Like every results table on this guide, this one lists medals by nation, not by gymnast. All-around medals follow the all-around ranking of 29 March; apparatus medals come from the eight-gymnast finals of 30 March.

Men's podiums by nation, 2014 Junior Pan American Championships
EventGoldSilverBronze
TeamUnited StatesBrazilCanada
All-aroundUnited StatesUnited StatesBrazil
FloorCanadaBrazilUnited States
Pommel horseUnited StatesCanadaUnited States
RingsUnited StatesUnited StatesBrazil
VaultBrazilCanadaUnited States
Parallel barsUnited StatesColombiaPuerto Rico
Horizontal barGuatemalaUnited StatesBrazil
Women's podiums by nation, 2014 Junior Pan American Championships
EventGoldSilverBronze
TeamCanadaBrazilMexico
All-aroundBrazilBrazilCanada
VaultBrazilCanadaMexico
Uneven barsBrazil / Canada—Brazil
Balance beamBrazilCanadaBrazil
FloorBrazilBrazilCanada
  • All-around. The men's winner scored 83.367 over six apparatus and the women's 56.167 over four.
  • Uneven bars. The sheet ranks a Brazilian and a Canadian gymnast level first on 13.800 and the next finalist third, so this page counts two golds and no silver.
  • Vault. The women's final was won with an average of 15.375 over two vaults, the first carrying a difficulty value of 6.3, the highest in the final.
  • Horizontal bar. Guatemala's only medal of the championships was the men's title on this apparatus.
Medal table, all fourteen events
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Brazil (BRA)65516
United States (USA)53311
Canada (CAN)34310
Guatemala (GUA)1001
Colombia (COL)0101
Mexico (MEX)0022
Puerto Rico (PUR)0011

Places at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games

Aracaju was the Americas' qualifying event for artistic gymnastics at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China, where each nation could send at most one boy and one girl. Wikipedia's summary of the FIG qualification list gives the Americas 8 boys' and 9 girls' places.

  • Boys: Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Mexico, Peru, Puerto Rico and the United States qualified through Aracaju; the eighth place went to Panama by invitation.
  • Girls: Argentina, Brazil, Canada, the Cayman Islands, Colombia, Guatemala, Mexico, Peru and Puerto Rico.

Places are won by nations, which then name the gymnast. The United States, absent from the women's events in Aracaju, had a boys' place only.

Where Aracaju 2014 fits

Junior championships are the oldest Pan American gymnastics championships: the first was held in Barquisimeto, Venezuela, in 1987, and the Pan American Gymnastics Championships page lists every year since. The seniors met five months after Aracaju, in Mississauga, Canada, from 20 August to 1 September 2014; that competition decided the places at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games.

Sources and the old result files

In 2014 the Pan American Gymnastics Union posted "Results Pan Am Championships 2014" on its website at this domain, with four result sheets: the women's complete results and the men's team competition, all-around and apparatus finals. The links lead to the Internet Archive's copies. Every score and podium on this page is read from those sheets; the Youth Olympic places come from Wikipedia. The old addresses of the post and the files now lead here.

An independent guide. Pan Am Gymnastics Guide is not the Pan American Gymnastics Union and publishes no official results. The union's website is upag-pagu.com.

Frequently asked questions

Where were the 2014 Junior Pan American Gymnastics Championships held?

In Aracaju, in the Brazilian state of Sergipe, from 26 to 30 March 2014, for junior men and women in artistic gymnastics.

Who won the team titles at the 2014 Junior Pan American Championships?

The United States won the men's team title with 245.870, ahead of Brazil and Canada; Canada won the women's with 164.233, ahead of Brazil and Mexico.

Which nation won the most medals in Aracaju?

Brazil, with 6 gold, 5 silver and 5 bronze medals, ahead of the United States and Canada.

Did the 2014 Junior Pan American Championships qualify for the Youth Olympic Games?

Yes. They were the Americas' qualifier for artistic gymnastics at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing: 7 boys' and 9 girls' places were decided there.

Keep reading

Pan Am Gymnastics Guide is an independent reference site. It is not the Pan American Gymnastics Union (UPAG/PAGU), whose official website is upag-pagu.com, and it is not affiliated with the union, the FIG, Panam Sports or any previous operator of this domain.