Championships

Pan American Gymnastics Championships: Every Edition and Host

The Pan American Gymnastics Championships are the continental championships of the Americas, run by the Pan American Gymnastics Union. Senior championships began in Medellín in 1997 and now cover five disciplines; junior ones date back to 1987.

Updated 4 min read
On this page
  1. From the Pan American Cup to the championships
  2. Artistic gymnastics
  3. Rhythmic gymnastics
  4. Trampoline and tumbling
  5. Aerobic gymnastics
  6. Acrobatic gymnastics
  7. Junior championships
  8. Mississauga 2014: the Toronto qualifier
  9. What this domain published about the championships
  10. Frequently asked questions

From the Pan American Cup to the championships

Gymnasts of the Americas met at the Central American and Caribbean Games from 1946, at the Pan American Games from 1951 and at the South American Championships from 1957, but a continental event of their own came late. The first, for juniors in artistic and rhythmic gymnastics, was held in Barquisimeto, Venezuela, from 20 to 28 February 1987. Seniors followed with the Pan American Cup in 1989; a second edition was scheduled for Maracaibo in December 1993.

In 1997 the senior event took the name Pan American Gymnastics Championships, in Medellín; "Pan American Cup" was kept for competitions between clubs. New disciplines got their own championships as the FIG recognised them: aerobic gymnastics in 1999 (Mérida, Venezuela), trampoline and tumbling in 2004 (Tampa, United States) and acrobatic gymnastics in 2015 (Caguas, Puerto Rico).

Senior Pan American Championships by discipline
DisciplineFirst editionEditions listedLatest listed
Artistic1997, Medellín, Colombia182026, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rhythmic1997, Medellín, Colombia142026, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Trampoline and tumbling2004, Tampa, United States142026, Medellín, Colombia
Aerobic1999, Mérida, Venezuela202025, Montevideo, Uruguay
Acrobatic2015, Caguas, Puerto Rico62025, Carolina, Puerto Rico

Artistic gymnastics

Men's and women's artistic gymnastics have been at every senior edition since 1997. The 2014 edition was also the qualifier for the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games: see Mississauga 2014.

Pan American Artistic Gymnastics Championships, senior editions
YearHost
1997Medellín, Colombia
2001Cancún, Mexico
2004Maracaibo, Venezuela
2005Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2008Rosario, Argentina
2010Guadalajara, Mexico
2012Medellín, Colombia
2013San Juan, Puerto Rico
2014Mississauga, Canada
2016Sucre, Bolivia
2017Lima, Peru
2018Lima, Peru
2021Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2022Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2023Medellín, Colombia
2024Santa Marta, Colombia
2025Panama City, Panama
2026Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
All-time senior artistic medals, 1997–2026 (leading nations, as totalled by Wikipedia)
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States (USA)755931165
Brazil (BRA)454350138
Cuba (CUB)20211556
Mexico (MEX)16131544
Colombia (COL)15231654
Canada (CAN)15222562
Venezuela (VEN)1013932
Argentina (ARG)9132850

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rhythmic gymnastics shared its first championships with artistic in Medellín in 1997. Brazil leads the all-time table, ahead of the United States and Mexico.

Pan American Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, senior editions
YearHost
1997Medellín, Colombia
2001Cancún, Mexico
2005Vitória, Brazil
2010Guadalajara, Mexico
2014Mississauga, Canada
2016Mérida, Mexico
2017Daytona Beach, United States
2018Lima, Peru
2021Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2022Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2023Guadalajara, Mexico
2024Guatemala City, Guatemala
2025Asunción, Paraguay
2026Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
All-time senior rhythmic medals, 1997–2026 (as totalled by Wikipedia)
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Brazil (BRA)564028124
United States (USA)373532104
Mexico (MEX)21292575
Canada (CAN)561526
Cuba (CUB)46616
Argentina (ARG)17816
Chile (CHI)0044
Venezuela (VEN)0044
Colombia (COL)0011

Trampoline and tumbling

The trampoline and tumbling championships cover individual and synchronised trampoline, double mini-trampoline and tumbling. Canada leads the all-time table. The fifth edition, in Querétaro, has its own page: the 2012 Pan American Trampoline and Tumbling Championships.

Pan American Trampoline and Tumbling Championships, senior editions
YearHost
2004Tampa, United States
2006Monterrey, Mexico
2008Buenos Aires, Argentina
2010Daytona Beach, United States
2012Querétaro, Mexico
2014Mississauga, Canada
2016Bogotá, Colombia
2018Lima, Peru
2021Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2022Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2023Monterrey, Mexico
2024Lima, Peru
2025Santa Tecla, El Salvador
2026Medellín, Colombia
All-time senior trampoline and tumbling medals, 2004–2026 (as totalled by Wikipedia)
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Canada (CAN)523723112
United States (USA)40321991
Brazil (BRA)16242565
Argentina (ARG)9162752
Colombia (COL)63817
Mexico (MEX)5111329
Bolivia (BOL)0112
Ecuador (ECU)0011

Aerobic gymnastics

The aerobic championships are the oldest of the newer disciplines, held 20 times since 1999. The ninth edition, in Acapulco in 2012, is one of the events the union's old site announced.

Pan American Aerobic Gymnastics Championships, senior editions
YearHost
1999Mérida, Venezuela
2001Santiago, Chile
2005Mexico City, Mexico
2006San Cristóbal, Venezuela
2007Morelos, Mexico
2009Morelos, Mexico
2010Balneário Camboriú, Brazil
2011Yaracuy, Venezuela
2012Acapulco, Mexico
2013Santiago, Chile
2015Morelos, Mexico
2016Lima, Peru
2017Bogotá, Colombia
2018Lima, Peru
2019Buenos Aires, Argentina
2021Oaxtepec, Mexico
2022Cúcuta, Colombia
2023Lima, Peru
2024Panama City, Panama
2025Montevideo, Uruguay

Acrobatic gymnastics

Acrobatic gymnastics — pairs and groups — has held 6 championships since 2015. Parkour, recognised by the FIG in 2018, has had no Pan American Championships yet according to the same source.

Pan American Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships, senior editions
YearHost
2015Caguas, Puerto Rico
2017Daytona Beach, United States
2019Monterrey, Mexico
2022Bogotá, Colombia
2023Ibagué, Colombia
2025Carolina, Puerto Rico

Junior championships

Junior championships came first: 21 editions in artistic gymnastics and 25 in rhythmic gymnastics from 1987 (Barquisimeto, Venezuela) to 2026. Junior events in trampoline, aerobic and acrobatic gymnastics have been held alongside some senior championships.

The 2014 junior artistic championships, in Aracaju, Brazil, from 26 to 30 March, also decided the Americas' places at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games: see the Aracaju 2014 page for team scores and medals by nation.

Mississauga 2014: the Toronto qualifier

The 2014 championships, held in Mississauga, Ontario, from 20 August to 1 September, brought artistic, rhythmic and trampoline and tumbling together and decided the gymnastics places at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto. How those places were shared out is set out in Toronto 2015 gymnastics qualification.

Medals at the 2014 Pan American Gymnastics Championships, all disciplines
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States (USA)1611734
Canada (CAN)89320
Brazil (BRA)661224
Colombia (COL)3104
Mexico (MEX)1258
Guatemala (GUA)1102
Chile (CHI)1012
Cuba (CUB)0426
Venezuela (VEN)0303
Argentina (ARG)0033
Puerto Rico (PUR)0011

What this domain published about the championships

From about 2011 until the mid-2010s the union's site on this domain posted calls, programmes and results for its championships — among them the 2012 artistic championships for juniors and adults, the 2012 aerobic championships, the 2012 trampoline and tumbling call and the 2014 results. Those old addresses now lead to this page or to the page for the event.

An independent guide. Pan Am Gymnastics Guide is not the Pan American Gymnastics Union and publishes no official results. The union's website is upag-pagu.com.

Frequently asked questions

When were the first Pan American Gymnastics Championships?

Under that name, in Medellín, Colombia, in 1997. A junior tournament had been held in Barquisimeto, Venezuela, in February 1987, and senior Pan American Cups in 1989 and 1993.

Which disciplines have Pan American Championships?

Artistic, rhythmic, trampoline and tumbling, aerobic and acrobatic gymnastics. Parkour, an FIG discipline since 2018, has none yet.

Who organises the Pan American Gymnastics Championships?

The Pan American Gymnastics Union with the host country's national federation. The union's website is upag-pagu.com.

Keep reading

Pan Am Gymnastics Guide is an independent reference site. It is not the Pan American Gymnastics Union (UPAG/PAGU), whose official website is upag-pagu.com, and it is not affiliated with the union, the FIG, Panam Sports or any previous operator of this domain.