Pan American Games

Gymnastics at the Pan American Games, Edition by Edition

Gymnastics at the Pan American Games goes back to the first Games, Buenos Aires 1951, and has been on every programme since: 19 editions to Santiago 2023. Men's artistic gymnastics opened it; women's events followed in 1959, rhythmic gymnastics in 1987 and trampoline — briefly contested in the 1950s — came back for good in 2007.

Updated 2 min read
On this page
  1. How the programme grew
  2. Every edition
  3. All-time medal tables
  4. How gymnasts get to the Games
  5. Frequently asked questions

How the programme grew

  • 1951, Buenos Aires. Men's artistic gymnastics only — 14 events, including team events on each apparatus that lasted until 1955.
  • 1955 and 1959. Rope climbing, club swinging, men's trampoline and men's tumbling appear on the programme, then disappear.
  • 1959, Chicago. The first women's events: team, all-around and the four apparatus.
  • 1987, Indianapolis. Rhythmic gymnastics joins, with individual events and, from 1991, groups.
  • 2007, Rio de Janeiro. Trampoline returns, for men and women, and stays.
  • 2023, Santiago. Synchronised trampoline is added, making 26 gymnastics events.

Every edition

Gymnastics at the Pan American Games: hosts, events and leading nations
YearHostEvents (men / women)Most golds: artisticRhythmicTrampoline
1951Buenos Aires, Argentina14 / 0 (14)Cuba––
1955Mexico City, Mexico18 / 0 (18)United States–United States
1959Chicago, United States12 / 6 (18)United States–United States
1963São Paulo, Brazil8 / 6 (14)United States––
1967Winnipeg, Canada8 / 6 (14)United States––
1971Cali, Colombia8 / 6 (14)United States––
1975Mexico City, Mexico8 / 6 (14)United States––
1979San Juan, Puerto Rico8 / 6 (14)Cuba––
1983Caracas, Venezuela8 / 6 (14)Cuba––
1987Indianapolis, United States8 / 11 (19)United StatesCuba–
1991Havana, Cuba8 / 13 (21)CubaCuba–
1995Mar del Plata, Argentina8 / 13 (21)United StatesCuba–
1999Winnipeg, Canada8 / 8 (16)CubaCanada–
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic8 / 14 (22)CubaUnited States–
2007Rio de Janeiro, Brazil9 / 15 (24)United StatesCanadaCanada
2011Guadalajara, Mexico9 / 15 (24)United StatesUnited StatesCanada
2015Toronto, Canada9 / 15 (24)United StatesUnited StatesCanada
2019Lima, Peru9 / 15 (24)BrazilUnited StatesCanada
2023Santiago, Chile10 / 16 (26)United StatesBrazilUnited States

The United States topped the artistic gold count at 12 of the 19 Games and Cuba at 6; Brazil did so for the first time in Lima in 2019.

All-time medal tables

All gymnastics disciplines, 1951–2023 (ten leading nations)
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States (USA)165144120429
Cuba (CUB)857757219
Canada (CAN)405163154
Brazil (BRA)383541114
Mexico (MEX)12183565
Argentina (ARG)8112443
Colombia (COL)581124
Venezuela (VEN)44412
Puerto Rico (PUR)341017
Guatemala (GUA)2226
Artistic gymnastics, including rope climbing and club swinging, 1951–2023 (ten leading nations)
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States (USA)13211194337
Cuba (CUB)736550188
Canada (CAN)273443104
Brazil (BRA)17232767
Mexico (MEX)882339
Argentina (ARG)7101734
Colombia (COL)481022
Venezuela (VEN)44311
Puerto Rico (PUR)341017
Guatemala (GUA)2226
Rhythmic gymnastics, 1987–2023
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States (USA)25252171
Brazil (BRA)2181241
Cuba (CUB)1212731
Canada (CAN)6141939
Mexico (MEX)49821
Argentina (ARG)1157
Trampoline and tumbling, 1955–1959 and 2007–2023
NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States (USA)88521
Canada (CAN)73111
Colombia (COL)1012
Brazil (BRA)0426
Mexico (MEX)0145
Argentina (ARG)0022
Venezuela (VEN)0011

Totals follow Wikipedia's tables after the 2023 Games; the combined table adds up the three.

How gymnasts get to the Games

Places are won by nations, not by gymnasts, at a continental qualifying event. For Toronto 2015 that was the 2014 championships in Mississauga, and the union's four lists of September 2014 are explained in Toronto 2015 gymnastics qualification.

An independent guide. Pan Am Gymnastics Guide is not the Pan American Gymnastics Union and publishes no official results. The union's website is upag-pagu.com.

Frequently asked questions

When did gymnastics join the Pan American Games?

At the first Games, Buenos Aires 1951, with men's artistic gymnastics. Women's events were added in 1959, rhythmic gymnastics in 1987 and trampoline in 2007.

Which country has won the most gymnastics medals at the Pan American Games?

The United States, with 165 golds across artistic, rhythmic and trampoline up to 2023, ahead of Cuba and Canada.

How many gymnastics events are there at the Pan American Games?

26 at Santiago 2023: 10 for men and 16 for women.

Keep reading

Pan Am Gymnastics Guide is an independent reference site. It is not the Pan American Gymnastics Union (UPAG/PAGU), whose official website is upag-pagu.com, and it is not affiliated with the union, the FIG, Panam Sports or any previous operator of this domain.